Upcoming Northwest Plains District Events:

 

2015


February

24, 8:30 am, District Committee on Ministry meeting, St. Mark's UMC, 1110 N. Metcalf St., Lima

28-March 7, NWP Mission Work Trip to Camp Sierra Linda, Monterrey, Mexico

 

March

3, 8:30 am, Hancock County Clergy Gathering, Scrambler Marie's, 516 S. Main St., Findlay

3, 11:30 am, Allen County Clergy Gathering, Old Barn Out Back, 3175 W. Elm St., Lima

4,  8:30 am, Auglaize County Clergy Gathering, R J’s Coffey Cup, 901 Defiance St., Wapakoneta

4, 11:30 am, Mercer County Clergy Gathering, Orchard Tree, 501 Grand Lake Rd., Celina

5, 8:30 am, Williams County Clergy Gathering, Rita's Family Dining, 103 N. Michigan Ave., Edgerton

5, 11:30 am, Defiance County Clergy Gathering, Sherwood UMC, 512 Harrison St., Sherwood

7, 8:30 am-4:00 pm, Lay Servant training, "Lay Servants Lead In Bible Study", Trinity UMC, 137 N. Pratt St., Ottawa

7, 8:30 am-4:00 pm, Lay Servant training, "Lay Servants Lead in Prayer", Trinity UMC, 137 N. Pratt St., Ottawa

7, 8:30 am-4:00 pm, Lay Servant training, "Sacraments of Baptism and Communion", Trinity UMC, 137 N. Pratt St., Ottawa

10, 8:30 am, Putnam County Clergy Gathering, Henry's, 810 N. Locust St., Ottawa

12, 6:30 pm, Safe Sanctuaries training event, Cridersville UMC, 105 Shawnee Rd., Cridersville

14, 9:00 am, Coach Training, Pandora UMC, 108 E. Washington St., Pandora

14, 9:00 am, Re-Claiming our United Methodist Heritage, Three Crosses UMC, Butler

17, 8:30 am, District Committee on Ministry meeting, Trinity UMC, 413 E. Second St., Defiance

17, 6:30 pm, District Trustees meeting, District Office, 910 E. Third St., Ottawa

18, 8:30 am, Van Wert County Clergy Gathering, Van Wert Hospital Cafeteria, 1250 S. Washington St., Van Wert

18, 11:30 am, Paulding County Clergy Gathering, Paulding UMC, 321 N. Williams St., Paulding

19, 8:30 am, Hardin County Clergy Gathering, Henry's, 995 N. Detroit St., Kenton

19, 11:30 am, Wyandot County Clergy Gathering, John Stewart UMC, 130 W. Sandusky St., Upper Sandusky

20, 9:00 am, District Leadership Team (DLT) meeting, District Office, 910 E. Third St., Ottawa

21, 8:30 am, Certified Lay Ministry (CLM) Breakfast, Howard UMC, 220 Cherry St., Findlay

 

April

 3, Good Friday, District Office Closed

7, 8:30 am, Hancock County Clergy Gathering, Scrambler Marie's, 516 S. Main St., Findlay

7, 11:30 am, Allen County Clergy Gathering, Old Barn Out Back, 3175 W. Elm St., Lima

8,  8:30 am, Auglaize County Clergy Gathering, R J’s Coffey Cup, 901 Defiance St., Wapakoneta

8, 11:30 am, Mercer County Clergy Gathering, Orchard Tree, 501 Grand Lake Rd., Celina

9, 8:30 am, Williams County Clergy Gathering, Four Seasons, 233 S. Main St., Bryan

9, 11:30 am, Defiance County Clergy Gathering, Sherwood UMC, 512 Harrison St., Sherwood

11, 8:30 am-4:00 pm, Lay Servant Training, "Lay Pastoral Care Giving", Trinity UMC, 137 N. Pratt St., Ottawa

11, 8:30 am-4:00 pm, Lay Servant Training, "United Methodist Polity", Trinity UMC, 137 N. Pratt St., Ottawa

21, 8:30 am, Putnam County Clergy Gathering, Henry's Restaurant, 810 N. Locust St., Ottawa

14, 8:30 am, District Committee on Ministry meeting, Kingsley UMC, 

15, 8:30 am, Van Wert County Clergy Gathering, Van Wert Hospital Cafeteria, 1250 S. Washington St., Van Wert

15, 11:30 am, Paulding County Clergy Gathering, Paulding UMC, 321 N. Williams St., Paulding

16, 8:30 am, Hardin County Clergy Gathering, Henry's, 995 N. Detroit St., Kenton

16, 11:30 am, Wyandot County Clergy Gathering, John Stewart UMC, 130 W. Sandusky St., Upper Sandusky

17, 9:00 am, District Leadership Team (DLT) meeting, District Office, 910 E. Third St., Ottawa

27-28, Clergy/Laity Spiritual Formation Retreat, Maria Stein

  

May

3-9, Northwest Plains Mission Trip to Henderson Settlement